Filters: Tags: wading birds (X)6 results (78ms)
Map of Whooping Crane stopover site use intensity within the Great Plains from satellite telemetered birds, 2010-2014
Whooping cranes (Grus americana) of the Aransas-Wood Buffalo population migrate twice each year through the Great Plains in North America. Recovery activities for this endangered species include providing adequate places to stop and rest during migration, which are generally referred to as stopover sites. To assist in recovery efforts, initial estimates of stopover site use intensity are presented, which provide opportunity to identify areas across the migration range used more intensively by whooping cranes. We used location data acquired from 58 unique individuals fitted with platform transmitting terminals that collected global position system locations. Radio-tagged birds provided 2,158 stopover sites over 10...
Renesting propensity, intervals, and reproductive success data for the Northern Great Plains Piping Plover, a threatened shorebird species 2014-2016
This data set is part of a data release as a companion to a published manuscript titled "Low renesting propensity and reproductive success make renesting unproductive for the Piping Plover, Charadrius melodus." The Condor: Ornithological Applications. Upon reproductive failure, many bird species may make a secondary attempt at nesting. This data set includes four tabular digital data files representing values related to renesting propensity, renesting intervals, renest reproductive success, and nest survival of Piping Plovers (Charadrius melodus). We followed nests and unique breeding adults from 2014 - 2016 in the Northern Great Plains of the US. This included river and reservoir habitats present on the Missouri...
This dataset contains the number of breeding pairs of bird species surveyed in all Cottonwood Lake Study Area wetlands.
Hetero- and conspecifics effects on nest and chick survival for two listed species; piping plover and least tern breeding on the Missouri River, USA 2007-2016
We present two tabular digital data files representing values related how the presence of hetero- and conspecifics influence nest and chick survival for two listed migratory species breeding on the Missouri River; piping plover (Charadrius melodus) and least tern (Sternula antillarum). We followed 2,507 piping plover nests, 3,251 uniquely banded piping plover chicks, 1,060 least tern nests, and 1,377 uniquely banded least tern chicks from 2007 - 2009, 2012- 2016 in the Northern Great Plains of the US. This included river and reservoir habitats present on the Missouri River in North and South Dakota. Not all study areas were studied in all years. The nest survival dataset includes values for use with the Shaffer...