The whooping crane (Grus americana) is a listed endangered species in North America, protected under federal legislation in the United States and Canada. The only self-sustaining and wild population of Whooping Cranes nests at and near Wood Buffalo National Park near the provincial border of Northwest Territories and Alberta, Canada. Birds from this population migrate through the Great Plains of North America and winter along the Gulf Coast of Texas at Aransas National Wildlife Refuge and surrounding lands. These data represent migration corridors and precision estimates for this population that can be used for conservation planning activities, including targeting conservation, mitigation, and recovery actions and...
Wintering sandhill crane exposure to wind energy development in the central and southern Great Plains, USA datasets
Numerous wind energy projects have been constructed in the central and southern Great Plains, USA, the main wintering area for midcontinent Sandhill Cranes (Grus canadensis). We assessed exposure of wintering Sandhill Cranes to the current distribution of wind towers in the central and southern Great Plains by estimating overlap using location data from platform transmitting terminals (PTT) collected during winters 1998–2004. Because 90% of wind towers in the region were installed 2004–2013, comparing an established distribution of wind towers (as of January 2014) with pre-construction crane (1998-2004) distribution provides an initial assessment of the midcontinent population’s exposure. Distributions of cranes...
Characterization of whooping crane migration space use in the Central Flyway, 2010-2016, spatial data
These data were developed to support an effort to characterize migration strategies in the U.S. Great Plains and Canadian Prairies and to explore sources of heterogeneity in their migration strategy, including space use, timing, and performance. Data come from locations and other information related to 58 marked Whooping Cranes (Grus americana) from 2010–2016. These data represent basic information about space use during migrations of marked whooping cranes, including intensity of use and fidelity.
Summary Statistics Data for Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) Nesting and Brood-Rearing Microhabitat in Nevada and California—Spatial Variation in Selection and Survival Patterns, 2009–16
This dataset provides summary statistics of multiple sage-grouse microhabitat characteristics of the Great Basin. These data support the following publication: Coates, P.S., Brussee, B.E., Ricca, M.A., Dudko, J.E., Prochazka, B.G., Espinosa, S.P., Casazza, M.L., and Delehanty, D.J., 2017, Greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus) nesting and brood-rearing microhabitat in Nevada and California—Spatial variation in selection and survival patterns: U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 2017-1087, 79 p., https://doi.org/10.3133/ofr20171087.